+44 7786884250
shop@tappithen.co.uk
Wishlist (0) |

Use of Cookies

Updated on 24th May 2018

Use of Cookies policy for www.jewellery-scottish.com ('Website'). The Website is operated by The Tappit Hen Gallery, ('we', 'us' and 'our'). For the purpose of and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and other applicable laws. We are the data controller.

A cookie is a piece of information (small text file) that has been transferred from the Website to your computer to store and sometimes track information about you.

Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the internet.

Our website uses cookies to:

* keep track of your preferences on the Website.

* recognise how often you visit the Website.

* customise elements and the layout and/or content of the pages of the Website to improve our site design.

* assist us with our internal marketing and demographic studies.

Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance.

If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use some of the features of our website but you will not be able to purchase items.

Data Protection

We will never pass personal information that you provide to us to third parties for marketing purposes. 

Your personal information may be shared with third parties where there is a legal obligation to disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Site or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

The internet is a global network, so it is possible for your data to travel internationally, which may include places both inside and outside the European Union. If you visit or shop at The Tappit Hen Gallery, you're agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way.

 We may also disclose information required to process your order to the payment service that we use to authorise and process your payments or to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency to ensure the legitimate use of your payment details. These services may keep a record of that information.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Website, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

If The Tappit Hen Gallery is sold or merged with another business, then your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Protecting your data

 We take every precaution to protect your information, all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment however, we are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

 Your Contact Preferences

You can change your contact preferences by logging into the My Account section of the site and updating your preferences.

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services, either at the point such information is collected on the Site (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, as any email we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of receiving email from us.

You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by email or telephone.

Third currency Conversion Party Apps

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

Links to Third Party Websites

This site may contain links to and from websites maintained by third parties that are not under our control.

If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that they have their own policies regarding privacy.

You should review these policies before submitting any information to third parties as we do not accept any responsibility or liability from any resulting loss of privacy or personal data.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about your personal data or our privacy policy, please call +44 7786884250 or email us at shop@tappithen.co.uk or write to:

 

The Tappit Hen Gallery

1, Carmichael Place.

Edinburgh. EH6-5PH.

Scotland. UK.

shop@tappithen.co.uk

+44 7786884250

Luxury Edinburgh Jewellers
Telephone: +44 7786884250